Category: Camwood in yoruba

You are on: Egofelix Magazine - Yoruba names for herbs and plants — Nigerian medicine. The orishas, or gods of the Yoruba, were former ancestors such as Oduduwa, the legendary ancestor of all Yoruba people, and his son Ogun. Respect for family and ancestors is so deep that when Yoruba people die, they are buried under the floor of the family house. Their spirits remain with and protect the family. The Yoruba believe that sickness is a whim or punishment of a specific god or ancestor, who must be identified and placated, or else is caused by witchcraft for which the appropriate countercharm must be employed.

They developed a shamanistic medical tradition utilizing both herbalism practiced by the onishegun, herbal healers and divination practiced by the balabwo, priests of the Ifa cult.

The balabwo uses both psychotherapeutic techniques in discussing the illness with the patient, also casts an oracle reading using the Ifa system revealed to the Yoruba by the trickster god Eshu Elegba. The oracular reading involves throwing a handful of 16 kola nuts from the right to the left hand, 16 times, after which the right hand is checked to see whether an odd or even number of kola nuts remains.

Translating Common Yoruba Names! Femi, Ayo , Ola , Ade + More

The outcome of each set of 4 throws is marked in a sandtray with a single or double line. At the end of this process, the pattern left in the sand tray corresponds to one of the verses of the Odu, which the balabwo interprets for the patient. Relevant information might include strained relations with family or neighbors who might have deliberately or unwittingly put a curse on the patient.

The psychotherapeutic consultation with the balabwo is one part of the overall treatment. It has the effect of calming the patient and engendering a more positive frame of mind. The balabwo recommended that the patient take specific steps to cure the illness. By sacrificing to a particular god or ancestor, or procuring a specific charm to protect against a malicious spell. The balabwo also send the patient to the onishegun to purchase herbal remedies.

In treating diseases caused by angry gods, sacrifices may be made to the god in question, but special care must be taken not to make other gods jealous in the process. For example, it is often important to make an extra sacrifice to Eshu Elegba when sacrificing to another god, in recognition of the fact that Eshu Elegba is the messenger and mediator between the Yoruba and the gods, and also to prevent him from becoming jealous which would create further problems for the patient.

The advice of the balabwo is essential to ensure that the correct procedures are followed. The important text of Yoruba medicine is the Odu, a collection of verses which is the oracle consulted for diagnosis and treatment by the Ifa priests. The Odu was revealed to the Yoruba people by the god Eshu Elegba.

It should be noted that the Santeria tradition, which was brought to the Americas by African slaves, is descended from the Yoruba teachings. Just want to thank you for this wonderful information about Yoruba medicine and Some herbs in yoruba language. Nnchanwu is igbo as well as dongoyaro ,I commend ur effort just thought u should know that yoruba borrowed some words from other tribe but its not part of our native language.

Thank you for the intrest in my tribe. I thank you.

Xxvi xxvii 2019 indian railways photo

I think there should be much more available because so many people are searching for this information. Somebody who knows all these should make a website only about yoruba medicine, it would be a success.Bark of Adansonia Digitata. Talinum Triangulare. Please whats the yoruba name for fennel seeds,saw palmetto,dandelion root,licorire…. Admin, kudos to you.

camwood in yoruba

Very urgent please. Thank you. Thanks a lot. I just came across this site while surfing the net. Thanks for this good workpls what is the Yoruba name of cumming seed,fennel seed and Maca rootspls notify me in my mail thanks. I need the Igbo name for this herb Pueraria Mirifica ,please help me is very urgent.

I must commend that you did a good work. More blessings.

Toy freddy x toy bonnie gacha life

But what is fenugreek in Yoruba? As am not sure it is ewedu as stated. It is a climber crop.

camwood in yoruba

This is amazing, God will continue to shine His light on your path. Stay up the great work! You understand, a lot of individuls are searching around for this info, you could help them greatly. The arena hopes for more passionate writers like you who arre not afraid to say how they believe. All the time follow youur heart.

Is gonna be again steadily in order to check out new posts. Thank you for sharing your info.

Camwood for skin lightening: how to use?

I truly appreciate yyour efforts and I am waiting for your further post thanks once again. Pls kindly note that some herbs, fruits and seeds are not native to Nigeri or Africa, hence they do not have our local names.

Yes it is available in selected local market. Please what is the native hausa meaning of : 1. Cinnamo 2. Milk thirstle 3. Licorice 4. Turmeric 5. Castor oil 6.Jun I had to hunt high and low to get this soap after a random disapperance from all the shops I would normally purchase it from, so I decided whenever I was able to get my hands on it again, I would review it.

Dudu Osun literally means black camwood soap. Wikipedia describe camwood scientific name Baphia nitida, also known as african sandalwood as a shrubby, hard-wooded African tree.

Nissan recall 2020

Its wood is commonly used to make a red dye. The earliest dye wood Camwood was from West Africa. Dudu Osun is a type of african black soap but not the only type.

Though they can be similar, african black soap will differ depending on the area it comes from and its individual batch.

camwood in yoruba

African black soap can come from Ghana or Nigeria or somewhere else in Africa but will differ slightly depend on where and who made the soap. If the soap is jet black in colour, this will likely be due to colouring being added and will probably not be a natural soap.

495 accident today

As a side noteOsun is also the name of a state in Nigeria. Osun state which contains the Obafemi Awolowo University. Its capital is Osogbo. The university is also said to be located in the ancient town of Ile-Ife, a important historical site for the Yoruba culture. Oshun, or Ochun, is an Orisha who reigns over love, intimacy, beauty, wealth and diplomacy. Although it is literally translated as black soap, Dudu Osun is infact brown in colour.

I use as a body soap, a facial soap and as shampoo.

camwood in yoruba

When using Dudu Osun, it is important to allow it to dry after you use it. Because of its natural compositionif it remains wet, it will finish more quickly. As a word of caution, Dudu Osun can be very drying for the skin on your face as I learnt the hard way. So if your natural girl, looking for a staple cleanser … Dudu Osun may just be the way to go! Posted in Product Reviews. Tags: African soapblack soapblack soap reviewcamwood soapdudu osundudu osun reviewsfacial cleanseris black soap goodis dud osun good for skinis dudu osun dryingmemoirs of a yoruba girlnatural alternative to soapnatural body washnatural facial cleanser alternativenatural hair cleansernatural soaposeose dudu osunose reviewsoapsoap reviewtraditional soaptropical natural reviewstropical naturalstropical naturals soapwhat is camwoodyoruba girl.

Join the crew! Create a free website or blog at WordPress.Camwood is also known as African Sandalwood or Osun in yoruba. It is a shrubby, leguminous, hard-wooded tree from Central West Africa. Camwood powder is a red powder that comes from the Camwood tree. Essential Oil gotten from Camwood has lots of minerals, vitamins, cicatrizing, astringent, antispasmodic, emollient, anti-aging, antiseptic, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory ingredients, helping the skin and hair in various ways.

Camwood Powder can help undo damages to the skin caused by the sun. It is a natural beauty ingredient for treating sunburns. Also, teenagers dealing with pimples, acne, and eczema will find Camwood Powder a great help when added to their skincare routine. Mixed with raw black soap, turmeric and honey, Camwood will lighten the skin. It helps to keep the skin toned and if escalated, can even bleach the skin.

Camwood is loaded with anti-aging, detoxifying and wrinkle reducing properties.

Memoirs.Of.A.Yoruba.Girl

If you want to remove or reduce the signs, then it is a good cosmetic. When mixed with almond oil and coconut oil, will tighten your skin. Mix with many homemade beauty products like face Masks, scrubs, and natural face moisturizers for wonderful results.

Camwood Powder is also loaded with natural skin soothing properties and qualities that enhance skin beautifully.

Camwood: 5 health benefits of Sandalwood/Osun you didn't know

A must in natural beauty recipes. It will help you remove your dead, dull skin, exposing the glowing, beautiful inner skin naturally. Camwood Powder contains powerful antioxidants and is also an anti-inflammatory agent that helps to improve blood circulation to your face, remove toxins and fight the formation of wrinkle-causing free radicals.

It can also be used to treat insect bites and swelling. By clicking again you agree to our privacy policy and European users agree to data transfer policy. This herb is known for its skin rejuvenating abilities, but it can also do much more. Camwood has a cleansing power works on both face and the whole body, a natural herb for healthy skin.

Here are some of its health benefits. Tell your friends. Thank you! You have successfully subscribed to receive our newsletter pulse. Submit your stories now via social or: Email: eyewitness pulse. Recommended Articles. Women Teach Sex: He gave me 'premature ejaculation' sex for a whole year. QUIZ: What kind of relationship are you in?

Published Last Tuesday at PM.Baphia nitidaalso known as camwoodbarwoodand African sandalwood although not a true sandalwoodis a shrubby, leguminoushard-wooded tree from central west Africa. It is a small understoreyevergreen tree, often planted in villages, and known as osun in Yoruba.

The wood is of a very fine colour, and is used in woodturning for making knife handles and similar articles. The tree's bark and heartwood are commonly used to make a brilliant but non-permanent red dyewhich is soluble in alkali. Pterocarpin is a pterocarpan found in B.

Osun camwood extract is also used in some soaps and skin treatments, although there are no published studies about its efficacy or safety. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. Not to be confused with Osyris lanceolataalso known as African sandalwood. Conservation status. Kew Bulletin. Archived from the original on Retrieved Hidden categories: Articles with 'species' microformats Wikipedia articles incorporating a citation from The American Cyclopaedia Wikipedia articles incorporating a citation from The American Cyclopaedia with a Wikisource reference All stub articles.

Namespaces Article Talk. Views Read Edit View history. Help Learn to edit Community portal Recent changes Upload file. Download as PDF Printable version. Wikimedia Commons Wikispecies. Baphia nitida Lodd. The distribution of Baphia nitida. Baphia angolensis sensu Lester-Garland Baphia barombiensis Taub. Baphia haematoxylon Schum. Hooker f. Carpolobia versicolor G. Don Delaria pyrifolia Desv. Podalyria haematoxylon Schum. This Sophoreae -related article is a stub.

You can help Wikipedia by expanding it.Post a comment. Topbar Social Icons twitter youtube pinterest instagram facebook. Your top-notch beauty, skincare and lifestyle blog.

Golang json tag default value

It is quite popular in this part of the world and is used for various functions. Personally over the years, I've been using it for some of my DIY goodies. It is a regular in my face mask, cream and soap because I have a very sensitive skin. I use it to prevent acne, blackheads, eczema and psoriasis, skin discolorations and alleviate brown spots. Buy Here You can apply it to your black soap, shower gel and mask.

You can use the oil to formulate your cream, anti-blemish oil and body butters. It's one of my favorite skincare ingredient and I'm loving it. Here are some of the amazing benefits of camwood powder: 1. It contains anti-aging aging properties. It can be used to treat skin infections and allergic reactions. It can be used to treat acne.

It is a detoxifier 5. It can be used to treat sun damaged skin. Here's a personal favorite camwood scrub 1 teaspoon grounded oats 1 teaspoon brown sugar 1 teaspoon honey Half teaspoon of lemon juice 1 teaspoon of chamomile water Directions Mix all together and apply on a moist face in a circular pattern. Leave on for minutes, then rinse off.

After rinsing off, apply a little camwood oil on the face. This scrub can be used to treat acne, rashes quite effectively and revive dull complexion. This scrub is inexpensive and can be made at the comfort of your home.

What is your favourite camwood recipe? Buy original camwood here. Newer Post Older Post.Log in. Wood from this burgundy coloured tree wood is extremely hard, heavy and durable, and is traditionally used to make drumsticks, mortars and pestles, knife handles, etc.

It is also used to make ornamental fencing in areas of South West Nigeria. It is typically sold in local herb markets as small balls of ground fibre, and can be purchased for about 1,NGN for about 12 to 15 pieces. The core of the Camwood tree beneath the bark can be ground into a fibrous powder which has a very gentle exfoliating effect that is perfect for sensitive skin and is traditionally used all over West Africa as an antiseptic treatment for common skin conditions like Acne, Eczema, Wrinkles, blemishes, blackheads and sunburns; as well as in indulgent native spa treatments for new-borns and brides to be.

Camwood is rich with cleansing and rejuvenating properties; and it has natural soothing and skin enhancing qualities, which is why it is an important ingredient in a number of our skin care products here at Adunni Organics. Commonly known as Osun in Yoruba, Majigi in Hausa, Ekui in Cross Rivers State and Uhie in Igbo, camwood powder is popular in Nigeria where it is traditionally mixed with Shea Butter and applied as an ointment used to treat stiff joints. Yoruba honey hunters were known to use it to ward off bee stings, and in Tiv culture, the powder is used to coat the inside of gourds to create bee hives, while Igbo folk cook and eat the seeds and leaves which are very protein rich.

In colonial times, before the advent of chemical dyes, it was heavily exported to Europe for use a dye for wool, cotton and silk. Camwood powder can also be used to brighten up the skin, and as an anti-aging and detoxifying treatment. It can be used to make a rejuvenating face mask to help recover from blemishes and prevent future breakouts.

Results can usually be seen within a couple of weeks. Mix and mash together, and apply to affected areas for 15 minutes before washing off. The result is brighter skin almost immediately. You could also get the rejuvenating power of camwood by using our Arewa Detox Soap. Hi Tnks for dis info,it was quit educative.

I have to go and look for camwood asap. Plz is sandalwood iyerosun because I checked iyerosun online. It said its an ifa divination used for goodluck charm. Your email address will not be published. Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment. Sign in close.

Fail2ban ssh centos 8

Lost your password?


thoughts on “Camwood in yoruba

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *